22nd New England 100 Recap

22nd New England 100 Recap

AUGUST 9-10, 2014 : QUONSET POINT, RI: Saturday morning greeted sailors with a light northerly.  The race started promptly at 10:00am, taking some teams by surprise.  It was a downwind Le Mans start to a leeward mark about 100 yards off the beach of Quonset Point.  John and I were able to jump out to an early lead as the rest of the fleet stalled in the rounding.  The ride north to Patience was slow as teams battled an outgoing tide.  At more than one point our GPS indicated negative ground speed.  There was a bit of breeze as we passed Patience, however that died completely as the fleet neared the first mark off Conimicut Point.  The fleet regrouped as all struggled to round the mark.  John and I were able to round just ahead of Kenneth and Bastian.  Mike and Tripp were close on their heels.  We all enjoyed a spectacular site as a couple dozen Cigar boats tore up the channel deafening us with their open exhaust.   

10561549_10152596370127243_8324540572436021482_n

The old Capricorn proved its worth once more as it kept moving enough in the light stuff to connect with a southerly.  We worked our way against the now outgoing tide.  Apparently no one else was able to find the southerly, as they fought on with chutes up.  There was just enough breeze to carry John and I to the light off Hog Island.  Soon after our rounding, the Race Committee shortened the course.  The breeze built, giving us a fun ride past Prudence and a lovely reach to the finish.  Sandra and Max finished in second, and Mike and Tripp in third.  On shore, all sailors were treated to an amazing dinner of clam chowder and stuffed quahogs thanks to Sandra’s parents. After dinner, a pickup game of Sloshball took place until the beer was finished. An excellent time was had by all with the official final score being a tie. Brendon Scanlon took home the award for the least productive member of the team for kicking the most fly balls which were caught for outs.

10423785_10152596370367243_5998648785140391293_n

Sunday seemed a bit more optimistic with a stronger (maybe 6 mph) Northerly.  Mike and Tripp had a good start giving them the lead as the fleet headed south toward Beavertail.  They crossed under the Jamestown Bridge in first, followed by Sandra and Max, John and I, and Chris Titcomb and Lyndsey.  There was a fun battle for second as we all continued to exchange positions approaching Beavertail.  And that was where the wind died.  We were left stranded at the southern tip of Jamestown with an outgoing tide, next to no wind, and a fair amount of chop.  Some of us were able to find slight thermals and a little current relief against the rocky Jamestown shore. Others retired, and were towed out.  The battle up the West Passage was slow.  John and I chose the mooring field along Jamestown and Mike and Tripp headed for the Newport side.  Finally the sea breeze began to fill.  Sandra was the first in it, and flew under the Newport Bridge in first.  The fleet began to regroup as the boats would outrun the filling southerly.  Position changes were frequent.  Mike and Tripp were able to get ahead in the sprint to the finish.  Sandra claimed second in a battle at the northern tip of Jamestown.  John and I followed to finish the day in third, but were close enough to have defended our lead of the previous day.  A big congratulations to all that stuck out the light sections to finish the race.

Sandra and Max took 2nd

We would all like to thank Rick Bliss for his efficient running of this event.  Also, we’d like thank Sandra for providing the trophies, Dave Heroux for making Quonset Point available, and Kenneth Madsen for arranging the chase boat and helping Rick organize the event.

Report by Pete Giuliano, USA 94, Capricorn

Overall Results

Sailed:3, Discards:2, To count:1, Ratings:USPN, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew USPN Day 1 Day 2 Overall Total Nett
1st F18 94 John Giuliano Peter Giuliano 62.4 (9:05:25) (7:56:51) 16:51:04 5.0 1.0
2nd F18 1719 Sandra Tartaglino Max Kramers 62.4 (9:24:46) (7:55:59) 17:09:35 6.0 2.0
3rd F18 11 Mike Easton Tripp Burd 62.4 (9:29:57) (7:52:52) 17:11:43 7.0 3.0
4th F18 USA 1 Ken Madsen Bastian Madsen 62.4 (9:34:36) (7:57:27) 17:20:51 12.0 4.0
5th F18 1405 Chris Titcomb Lindsay Smith 62.4 (9:39:00) (7:57:59) 17:25:46 15.0 5.0
6th F18 1 Peter Libre Ian Ray 62.4 (9:44:49) (8:00:48) 17:34:20 20.0 6.0
7th F18 1620 Blair Toland Bryn Bachman 62.4 (9:45:49) (8:30:57) 18:04:46 23.0 7.0
8th N6.0NA SP ML 274 Scott Malcolm Alex Fee 58.894 (10:21:20) (9:02:11) 19:13:00 27.0 8.0
9th F18 316 Todd Ricardi Brendon Scanlon 62.4 (9:39:25) (DNF) DNF 30.0 12.0
10th F18 258 Oliver Moore Danielle Neri 62.4 (9:42:13) (RAF) RAF 31.0 12.0
11th F18 10 Seth Herzon Dan Goldman 62.4 (9:49:48) (DNF) DNF 34.0 12.0

 

Day 1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:10:00:00, Wind str:2-3
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew USPN Elapsed Corrected Points
1 F18 94 John Giuliano Peter Giuliano 63.9 5:48:31 9:05:25 1.0
2 F18 1719 Sandra Tartaglino Max Kramers 63.9 6:00:53 9:24:46 2.0
3 F18 11 Mike Easton Tripp Burd 63.9 6:04:12 9:29:57 3.0
4 F18 USA 1 Ken Madsen Bastian Madsen 63.9 6:07:10 9:34:36 4.0
5 F18 1405 Chris Titcomb Lindsay Smith 63.9 6:09:59 9:39:00 5.0
6 F18 316 Todd Ricardi Brendon Scanlon 63.9 6:10:15 9:39:25 6.0
7 F18 258 Oliver Moore Danielle Neri 63.9 6:12:02 9:42:13 7.0
8 F18 1 Peter Libre Ian Ray 63.9 6:13:42 9:44:49 8.0
9 F18 1620 Blair Toland Bryn Bachman 63.9 6:14:20 9:45:49 9.0
10 F18 10 Seth Herzon Dan Goldman 63.9 6:16:53 9:49:48 10.0
11 N6.0NA SP ML 274 Scott Malcolm Alex Fee 60.059 6:13:10 10:21:20 11.0

 

Day 2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew USPN Elapsed Corrected Points
1 F18 11 Mike Easton Tripp Burd 62.4 4:55:04 7:52:52 1.0
2 F18 1719 Sandra Tartaglino Max Kramers 62.4 4:57:01 7:55:59 2.0
3 F18 94 John Giuliano Peter Giuliano 62.4 4:57:33 7:56:51 3.0
4 F18 USA 1 Ken Madsen Bastian Madsen 62.4 4:57:56 7:57:27 4.0
5 F18 1405 Chris Titcomb Lindsay Smith 62.4 4:58:16 7:57:59 5.0
6 F18 1 Peter Libre Ian Ray 62.4 5:00:01 8:00:48 6.0
7 F18 1620 Blair Toland Bryn Bachman 62.4 5:18:50 8:30:57 7.0
8 N6.0NA SP ML 274 Scott Malcolm Alex Fee 58.894 5:19:19 9:02:11 8.0
9 F18 316 Todd Ricardi Brendon Scanlon 62.4 DNF 12.0
9 F18 258 Oliver Moore Danielle Neri 62.4 RAF 12.0
9 F18 10 Seth Herzon Dan Goldman 62.4 DNF 12.0

 

Overall

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Wind str:2-3
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew USPN Elapsed Corrected Points
1 F18 94 John Giuliano Peter Giuliano 63.9 10:46:04 16:51:04 1.0
2 F18 1719 Sandra Tartaglino Max Kramers 63.9 10:57:54 17:09:35 2.0
3 F18 11 Mike Easton Tripp Burd 63.9 10:59:16 17:11:43 3.0
4 F18 USA 1 Ken Madsen Bastian Madsen 63.9 11:05:06 17:20:51 4.0
5 F18 1405 Chris Titcomb Lindsay Smith 63.9 11:08:15 17:25:46 5.0
6 F18 1 Peter Libre Ian Ray 63.9 11:13:43 17:34:20 6.0
7 F18 1620 Blair Toland Bryn Bachman 63.9 11:33:10 18:04:46 7.0
8 N6.0NA SP ML 274 Scott Malcolm Alex Fee 60.059 11:32:29 19:13:00 8.0
9 F18 316 Todd Ricardi Brendon Scanlon 63.9 DNF 12.0
9 F18 258 Oliver Moore Danielle Neri 63.9 RAF 12.0
9 F18 10 Seth Herzon Dan Goldman 63.9 DNF 12.0

 

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNF Started but did not finish 12
RAF Retired after finishing 12